2024-03-28T16:53:08Z
http://localhost:8183/OAI_BAC/src/OAIOrbisTool.jsp
oai:orbis.library.yale.edu:3768161
2022-09-06
bacrb
07139cam a2201309 a 4500
3768161
20220906173553.0
950127m18011815enkf 000 0 engdd
03011466
(OCoLC)ocn685917597
FJR4273YL
3768161
MiU
eng
MiU
CtY-BA
e-uk-en
e-uk-wl
DA625
.B38
905309531
The beauties of England and Wales, or, Delineations, topographical, historical, and descriptive, of each county :
embellished with engravings /
by John Britton and Edward Wedlake Brayley.
London :
Printed by Thomas Maiden ... for Vernor, Hood & Sharpe [and 6 others],
1801-1815.
18 v. in 25 :
ill., ports. ;
24 cm.
Added engraved t.p.s. Title and imprint vary slightly in v. 12-18.
"List of books &c." with each county.
"In the earlier volumes [1-6] the letterpress seems to have been mainly Brayley's, while the general editing ... was Britton's."--DNB (under Britton)
Britton and Brayley "practically withdrew from the undertaking (1814)
v. 1. Bedfordshire ; Berkshire ; Buckinghamshire -- v. 2. Cambridgeshire ; Cheshire ; Cornwall -- v. 3. Cumberland ; Isle of Man ; Derbyshire -- v. 4. Devonshire ; Dorsetshire -- v. 5. Durham ; Essex ; Glocester shire -- v. 6. Hampshire ; Isle of Wight ; Herefordshire -- v. 7. Hertf ordshire ; Huntingdonshire ; Kent / by E.W. Brayley -- v. 8. Kent / by E.W. Brayley -- v. 9. Lancashire ; Leicestershire ; Lincolnshire / by J . Britton -- v. 10. Middlesex / by E.W. Brayley, J. Nightingale, J.N. B rewer (5 v.) -- v. 11. Monmouthshire ; Norfolk ; Northamptonshire / by J. Evans and J. Britton -- v. 12. pt. 1. Northumberland / by J. Hodgson . Nottinghamshire / by F.C. Laird -- v. 12. pt. 2. Oxfordshire / by J.N . Brewer. Rutlandshire / by F.C. Laird -- v. 13. pt. 1. Shropshire ; Somersetshire -- v. 13. pt. 2. Somersetshire ; Staffordshire /by J. Nightingale -- v. 14. Suffolk ; Surrey ; Sussex / by F. Shoberl -- v. 15. pt . 1. Wiltshire / by J. Britton -- v. 15. pt. 2. Warwickshire / by F.C. Laird -- v. 16. Yorkshire / by J. Bigland -- v. 17. North Wales / by J. Evans -- v. 18. South Wales / by T. Rees
Adams, B. London illustrated,
104
Public Domain
public domain
CtY-BA
http://id.loc.gov/vocabulary/preservation/copyrightStatus/pub
BAC: British Art Center has 3 copies. Copy 1 has the bookplate of James Frothingham Hunnewell.
BAC: Copy 2 is extra-illustrated and bound in 114 vols.
BAC: Copy 3 is also extra-illustrated but consists only of the volumes on London (v. 10 bound in 5 v.)
Great Britain
Description and travel.
Great Britain
Antiquities.
Architecture
Great Britain.
Wales
Description and travel.
Wales
Antiquities.
Architecture
Wales.
Extra-illustrated copies (Provenance)
rbprov
CtY-BA
Hunnewell, James Frothingham,
1832-1910
Bookplate.
Maiden, Thomas
Printer.
Vernor, Hood & Sharpe
Publisher.
Chron.
1801-1815.
Engraving
Specimens
1801-1815.
Brewer, J. N.
(James Norris)
Brayley, E. W.
(Edward Wedlake),
1773-1854.
Britton, John,
1771-1857.
Shoberl, Frederic,
1775-1853.
Nightingale, Joseph,
1775-1824.
Hodgson, John,
1779-1845.
Laird, Francis Charles.
Bigland, John,
1750-1832.
Evans, John,
1812-1861.
Rees, Thomas,
1777-1864.
Beauties of England and Wales.
Cooke, George,
1781-1834,
engraver.
Angus, William,
1752-1821,
engraver.
Greig, John,
active 1803-1853,
engraver.
Roffe, John,
1769-1850,
engraver.
Powell, J.
(John),
1780-ca. 1833,
engraver.
Woolnoth, W.
(William),
engraver.
Owen,
active 1796-1815,
engraver.
Storer, James,
1771-1853,
engraver.
Hull, Edward,
active 1820-1834,
engraver.
Hawkins, W.,
active 1793-1821,
engraver.
Comte, Benjamin Rodolph,
b. ca. 1760,
engraver.
Smith, John,
-1832,
engraver.
Hawksworth, Joseph,
fl. 1799-1802,
engraver.
Noble, Samuel,
1779-1853,
engraver.
Byrne, John,
1786-1847,
engraver.
Scott, Robert,
1777-1841,
engraver.
Hay, Frederick Rudolph,
1784-
engraver.
Bonnor, Thomas,
engraver.
Birrel, W.,
engraver.
Tompkins, J.,
engraver.
Roffe, Richard,
engraver.
Stewart, James,
1791-1863,
engraver.
Burnet, John,
1784-1868,
engraver.
Sparrow, Samuel,
engraver.
Smith, Joseph Clarendon,
1778-1810,
engraver.
Busby, Thomas Lord,
engraver.
Pye, John,
1745-
engraver.
Radclyffe, William,
1780-1855,
engraver.
Lands, R.,
engraver.
Sands, Robert,
1782-1855,
engraver.
Rawle, S.,
engraver.
Miller, Keith,
engraver.
Byrne, Elizabeth,
engraver.
Cooke, William Bernard,
1778-1855,
engraver.
Stalker, Ebenezer,
1781-1847,
engraver.
Birrell, A.,
active 1770-1820,
engraver.
Hobson, H.,
active 1814-1822,
engraver.
Matthews, T.,
engraver,
1778-1810,
engraver.
Le Keux, Henry,
1787-1868,
engraver.
Lewis, James,
active 1813-1837,
engraver.
Wallis, Robert,
1794-1878,
engraver.ver.
Burnet, J.,
1784-1868,
engraver.
Watkins, R.,
engraver.55,
engraver.
Shury, John,
active 1818-1849,
engraver.
Le Keux, John,
1783-1846,
engraver.
Lee, Joseph,
1780-1859,
engraver.
Byrne, Letitia,
1779-1849,
engraver.-1855,
engraver.
Pote, C.,
active 1801-1833,
engraver.
Lester,
engraver.
Noble, George,
active 18th century-19th century.
Skelton, William,
1763-1848,
engraver.
Wise, William,
active 1790-1801,
engraver.
Howlett, Bartholomew,
1767-1827,
engraver.
Dauthemare, J. F.,
engraver.
Barenger, M. S.,
engraver.
Robins,
engraver.
Smith, William,
engraver.
Pye, Charles,
1777-1864,
engraver.
View a selection of digital images in the Yale Center for British Art's online catalogue https://collections.britishart.yale.edu/catalog/orbis:3768161
AC031197